SEMLA 2019 Program

Thursday, May 23, 2019
8:30 – 9:00Breakfast (Galerie Rolland)
9:00 – 9:30Welcome messages
9:30 – 11:00Keynotes: What did the last years teach us?
(Chairs: Foutse Khomh, Bram Adams, Jinghui Cheng)
- Lionel Briand: Functional Safety in ML-Based Systems (slides)
- Stephen J. Eglash: Human-Centered AI Systems (slides)
- Thomas G. Dietterich: Viewing Machine Learning Through a Software Engineering Lens (slides)
11:00 – 11:30Coffee break
11:30 – 12:30Panel: The Magic Seven, Plus or Minus Two
Moderator: Tim Menzies
Panelists: Lionel Briand, Thomas G. Dietterich, Stephen J. Eglash
12:30 – 14:00Lunch (Galerie Rolland)
14:00 – 16:00Session: Quality assurance for AI/ML systems
(Chairs: Giulio Antoniol, Jinghui Cheng)
- Fuyuki Ishikawa: Challenges in Engineering Machine Learning-based Systems: Perceptions and Actions in Japanese Industry (slides)
- Amel Bennaceur: ML and SE - Separated by a Common Language (slides)
- Lei Ma: Towards Quality Assurance of Deep Learning Systems (slides)
- Jie Zhang: Machine Learning Testing (slides)
- Giovanni Beltrame: Engineering Robust Swarm Intelligent Systems
16:00 – 16:15Coffee break
16:15 – 17:45Hands-on Session: Metamorphic Testing of Deep Neural Networks
Moderators: Houssem Ben Braiek, Lei Ma, Foutse Khomh, Giulio Antoniol
18:00 – 20:00Reception (Galerie Roland)
Poster session Chair: Marios Fokaefs
Friday, May 24, 2019
8:30 – 9:00Breakfast (Galerie Rolland)
9:00 – 11:00Session: Industry Perspectives – AI into the trenches
(Chairs: Maleknaz Nayebi, Marios Fokaefs)
- Tina Yang (SAP): Seeing SEMLA through the eyes of Software Engineers & Architects (slides)
- Danny Tarlow (Google Brain)
- Mathieu Nayrolles (Ubisoft): Challenges in Building and Operating ML Applications (slides)
- Sacha Leprêtre (MILA)
11:00 – 11:30Coffee break
11:30 – 12:30Panel: The industry’s take on SEMLA
Moderator: Ahmed E. Hassan
Panelists: Masha Krol (Element AI), Bernd Lehnert (SAP), Hiroshi Maruyama (Preferred Networks), Mathieu Nayrolles (Ubisoft), Danny Tarlow (Google Brain)
12:30 – 14:00Lunch (Galerie Rolland)
14:00 – 16:00Session + Discussion: Data, Data, Data?
(Chairs: Foutse Khomh, Bram Adams)
- Tim Menzies: Data, data, data? (slides)
- David Lo: Bugs and Debts in ML Code: Data, Data, Data (slides)
- Chakkrit (Kla) Tantithamthavorn
- Zhen Ming (Jack) Jiang: An Exploratory Study on Machine Learning Model Stores (slides)
- William Benton: Machine learning and discovery with Kubernetes (slides)
16:00 – 16:20Coffee break
16:20 – 17:00Closing Keynote
(Chair: Giulio Antoniol)
- François Laviolette: Certifying Machine Learing Systems
17:00 – 17:15Wrap up